The Charging Order Statute
[…] The Charging Order Statute
A creditor’s primary remedy against an LLC owned by the debtor is a limited one: the charging order. A charging order gives the creditor the right to receive payment from the LLC under limited circumstances. In Louisiana, La. R.S. 12:1331 provides:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor shall have only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This Chapter shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his membership interest.
The charging order permits the creditor to have “only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest.” Id.